Details of...
Scientific Name: Ophiopogon planiscapus 'Nigrescens'
Pronunciation: off-ee-oh-POE-gun plan-ih-SKAPE-us
Common Name: black mondo grass
Family Name: Asparagaceae
Plant Type: Ground cover
Key ID Features: Small evergreen grass-like; leaves (15cm), fibrous, thick, linear, purple/black; flower tiny pinkish-white; fruit 1cm.dia black berry, Oct-Nov.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit:
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Aquatic - ponds, Ground cover, Perennial border, Summer interest, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google Images
black mondo grass
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Nearly Black
Colour in Fall: Nearly Black
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Colour (petals): White, Purple
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Black
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Root rot, Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(AGB) Acer Griseum Bed
(WDY) WeeDY location
Location Map

Report an Error

logo