Details of...
Scientific Name: Oxalis oregana
Pronunciation: OCKS-uh-liss ore-ih-GAY-nuh
Common Name: redwood sorrel
Family Name: Oxalidaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Spreading ground cover; leaves are 6 cm compound, clover-like with three heart-shaped leaflets that are green on top and purple on the bottom and are on pinkish-white stems.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Dense, Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Alpine, Container planting, Fall interest, Filler, Forestry, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Spring interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
redwood sorrel
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Whorled
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Compound Leaf: Trifoliate (ternate)
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Green
Colour in Fall: Bluish, Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular
Bases: Peltate
Margins: Ciliate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Violet
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes

Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Fungal leaf spot, Mildew, Mites, Rust
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden : west side under Acer
(GRB) GRass Bed : east
Location Map

Report an Error

logo