Details of...
Scientific Name: Erica carnea
Pronunciation: ER-ee-kuh KAR-nee-uh
Common Name: winter heather
Family Name: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Ground cover
Key ID Features: Small evergreen; leaves needle-like, 1-2cm; raceme with winter to early spring urn-shaped florets.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 1 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Dense, Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like, Mounded
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Erosion control, Filler, Fragrance, Group or mass planting, Rock garden, Spring interest, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google Images. Species is tolerant of alkaline soils. Cultivar with white flowers is E. ‘Springwood White’ (LCA).
winter heather
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like, Simple
Arrangement: Whorled
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular, Linear
Apices: Acute, Apiculate
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: In whorls of 4

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Urceolate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Violet, Pink, Red, Dark-red
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, Dec

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: May, Jun
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  

Propagation: Seed, Greenwood cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Root rot, Rust, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZW) GAZebo West
(ONW) Overpass North side West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo