Details of...
Scientific Name: Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Little Bunny'
Pronunciation: pen-ih-SEE-tum uh-loe-pek-yur-EYE-deez
Common Name: dwarf fountain grass
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features: Fountain grass with bottle-brush like inflorescence that appears whitish and fluffy.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Dense, Upright
Form: Mounded
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Dried flower or fruit, Fall interest, Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Rock garden, Small garden/space, Specimen plant, Summer interest, Waterside planting
Additional Info: Google
dwarf fountain grass
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation
Surfaces:
Colour in Fall: Green, Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Filiform, Linear
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Spikelet
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Green, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour: Silver
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Aerial or climbing roots , Fleshy monocot roots, Rhizomes

Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Deer resistant, Fungal leaf spot, Rust
 
Location(s):
(PDW) PonD West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo