Details of...
Scientific Name: Pennisetum orientale
Pronunciation: pen-ih-SEE-tum or-ee-un-TAY-lee
Common Name: oriental fountain grass
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features: Grass tall, 60cm; leaves 2mm wide, midgreen, ridged, raised midrib underside; inflorescence fluffy, fuzzy,arching, tan panicle, July; fruit seeds, Aug-Sept.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Dense, Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: South Asia / India
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Summer dry, Winter dry
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Dried flower or fruit, Fall interest, Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Rock garden, Small garden/space, Specimen plant, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google
oriental fountain grass
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation
Surfaces:
Colour in Fall: Bluish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acuminate
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spike-like, Spikelet
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour: Silver, Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes

Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Deer resistant, Drought resistant, Fungal leaf spot, Rust
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo