Details of...
Scientific Name: Sedum ternatum
Pronunciation: SEE-dum tur-NAY-tum
Common Name: three-leaved stonecrop
Family Name: Crassulaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Succulent or Cacti
Key ID Features: Leaves succulent, rounded, whorled (three per node), up to 2 cm long; florets with just four petals (most sedums have 5), up to 12 mm wide.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Horizontal, Irregular, Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like, Mounded
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Summer dry, Winter dry
Landscape Uses: Alpine, Attract butterflies, Container planting, Fall interest, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Rock garden, Small garden/space
Additional Info: Google. Cultivar shown: S. 'Vera Jameson' (purplish).
three-leaved stonecrop
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Succulent
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Purple, Red
Colour in Fall: Purple, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular, Spatulate
Apices: Rounded
Margins: Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink, White
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun
 
Fruit Type: Follicle, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots, Succulent leaves, Succulent stems


Propagation: Division - above ground parts, Division - below ground parts, Eye (leaf bud) cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(GRB) GRass Bed : rest hedge, cv. Vera Jameson
Location Map

Report an Error

logo