Details of...
Scientific Name: Stipa gigantea
Pronunciation: STYE-puh jye-gan-TEE-uh
Common Name: giant feather grass
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features: Tall tufted evergreen grass; leaves arching to 2.4 m high, spikelets oat-like, in large panicles
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Africa, Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry
Water Use: Summer dry, Winter dry
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Dried flower or fruit, Fall interest, Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google
giant feather grass
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle-like, Spikelet
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, Purple, Bronze
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Showy, Persistent

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes
Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Drought resistant, Fungal leaf spot, Rust
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo