Details of...
Scientific Name: Miscanthus sinensis 'Cosmopolitan'
Pronunciation: miss-KAN-thuss sye-NEN-siss
Common Name: variegated maiden grass
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features: Tall, stiffly-upright grass to 2m; leaves to 4cm wide and 60cm long, linear, ribbed and have a white midrib.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical, Round
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin, S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Fall interest, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Screening, Specimen plant, Summer interest, Tall background
Additional Info: Google
variegated maiden grass
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Green, leaves edged with creamy white
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle-like, Spikelet
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, Purple
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour: Silver, Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Showy, Not encough heat for seed to mature in BC.

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes, Fibrous roots (monocots), Adventitious roots


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(GRB) GRass Bed
(GRBE) GRass Bed East : q.1
(GRBW) GRass Bed West : q.1
Location Map

Report an Error

logo