Details of...
Scientific Name: Sempervivum species and hybrids
Pronunciation: sem-pur-VYE-vum
Common Name: hens and chicks hybrid, houseleek
Family Name: Crassulaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Succulent or Cacti
Key ID Features: Cactus-like plant has larger spirals of succulent leaves with smaller spirals clinging to the sides (like 'chicks').
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Horizontal, Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Africa, Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Summer dry, Winter dry
Landscape Uses: Alpine, Container planting, Ground cover, Hanging basket, Perennial border, Rock garden, Winter interest
Additional Info: Over 40 species that hybridize easily. Images include S. tectorum and S. ‘Oddity’ (a hybrid). The parent plant will die after flowering and setting seed but the 'chicks will eventually flower. Compare to Echeveria which may look similar but are polycarpic (flower and set seed many times during lifespan of individual plant).
hens and chicks hybrid, houseleek
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal, Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Succulent
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Green, Red, Dark-red
Colour in Fall: Green, Red, Dark-red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong, Obovate
Margins: Ciliate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Yellow, Pink, Purple, Red
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep
Additional Info: May take several years to flower and then dies (but the 'chicks' carry on).

 
Fruit Type: Follicle
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy, grouping
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Succulent leaves


Propagation: Seed, Division - above ground parts, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Drought resistant, Crown rot, Rust, Root rot
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden
(ONE) Overpass North side East
(ONW) Overpass North side West
(PDW) PonD West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo