Details of...
Scientific Name: Arum italicum 'Pictum'
Pronunciation: AIR-um eye-TAL-ih-kum
Common Name: painted arum
Family Name: Araceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves arrow-head shaped, dark green with cream coloured venation.
Course(s): HORT 2355, Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Africa, Europe, Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Alpine, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Spring interest, Summer interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
painted arum
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Dark-green, Yellow, White
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Deltoid
Apices: Acute
Bases: Hastate, Sagittate
Margins: Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Spadix (& spathe)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Orange, Red
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, Edible

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Tubers


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Disease resistant, Drought resistant, Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(CGW) Community Garden West
(GRB) GRass Bed : east
(ONW) Overpass North side West
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo