Details of...
Scientific Name: Chasmanthium latifolium
Pronunciation: kaz-MAN-thee-um lat-ih-FOE-lee-um
Common Name: northern sea oats
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features: Leaves 5cm by 20cm long, bright green; fruit oat-like but more flattened, 3cm long, pendulous, and flutters with the slightest breeze.
Course(s): HORT 2355, CLT Training


Habit: Arching, Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Mexico
Hardiness Rating: Zone 8a: (-12 to -9.5 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Wetlands
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Attract birds, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Dried flower or fruit, Fall interest, Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google Images. Cultivars shown or on campus include C. 'River Mist' (images with variegated leaves).
northern sea oats
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Colour in Fall: Green, Brown
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Sheathing
Margins:
Additional Info: Chasmanthium latifolium 'River Mist' has arching green and white foliage and loose clusters of white and green seed heads

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spikelet
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, Green
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fleshy monocot roots


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(AGB) Acer Griseum Bed
(CGW) Community Garden West
(PHA) PolyHouse and Area
Location Map

Report an Error

logo