Details of...
Scientific Name: Artemisia lactiflora Guizhou Group
Pronunciation: ar-tuh-MEE-zee-uh lack-tih-FLORE-uh
Common Name: Guizhou white mugwort
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Vigorous, clump-forming; flower heads creamy-white.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Mounded, Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China (W. China)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract butterflies, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Dried flower or fruit, Dryland (no watering), Fall interest, Filler, Fragrance, Perennial border, Specimen plant, Summer interest, Tall background
Additional Info: Google
Guizhou white mugwort
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Dissected
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Distinctive smell
Colour in Summer: Green, Nearly White, Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Green, Nearly White
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Dentate, Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle-like, Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, White, (cream)
Flower Scent: Musky
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Rust, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo