Details of...
Scientific Name: Carex comans 'Frosted Curls'
Pronunciation: KAIR-ecks KOE-manz
Common Name: Frosted Curls sedge
Family Name: Cyperaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features: Leaves are very light green or cream, 20cm high, wedged, and curled at the tips.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Dense
Form: Mounded
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Australia / New Zealand
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Alpine, Bedding plant, Container planting, Dryland (no watering), Fall interest, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Hanging basket, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google Images
Frosted Curls sedge
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like, Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Green-yellow
Colour in Fall: Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spike
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): White
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous roots (monocots), Adventitious roots, Rhizomes


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Aphids or adelgids, Rust, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(GRB) GRass Bed : east q. 1
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa
Location Map

Report an Error

logo