Details of...
Scientific Name: Euphorbia characias
Pronunciation: you-FOR-bee-uh kuh-RAY-see-us
Common Name: Mediterranean spurge
Family Name: Euphorbiaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Groups of thick basal stems have linear, whorled grey-green leaves that smell like coffee. Large yellow-green inflorescence rises above on tall stalks. When broken, plant exudes white sap that often irritates skin.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Dense, Spreading, Stiffly upright
Form: Mounded, Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Cut flower or foliage, Dryland (no watering), Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Specimen plant, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown may include E. 'Glacier Blue' and E. 'Black Pearl'.
Mediterranean spurge
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Succulent
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Green
Colour in Fall: Green, Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Cyathium
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:4
Colour (petals): Showy, Green, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark Morphology: Showy, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Other:milk may cause skin irritation
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Mites, Virus, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZW) GAZebo West : q.1
(PDW) PonD West : cv. Glacier Blue
Location Map

Report an Error

logo