Details of...
Scientific Name: Carex testacea
Pronunciation: KAIR-ecks tess-TAY-see-uh
Common Name: copper hair sedge, New Zealand orange sedge
Family Name: Cyperaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features: Grows up to 40 cm high x 60 cm wide; leaves narrow, arching, green near base to mostly coppery brown (on the same plant); fruit is a brown braid on 1 mm floppy stalk (arching and trailing to the ground).
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit:
Form:
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin: Australia / New Zealand
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich
Landscape Uses: Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Waterside planting
Additional Info: Google
copper hair sedge, New Zealand orange sedge
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like, Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spikelet
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Brown, (pale to dark brown)
Flower Time at Peak: Jun
Additional Info: Spikelets arranged in spikes.

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo