Details of...
Scientific Name: Coreopsis rosea
Pronunciation: core-ee-OP-sis ROE-zee-uh
Common Name: pink coreopsis, pink tickseed
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Weed (horticultural)
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Spreading, Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Canada - eastern, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Dryland (no watering), Fall interest, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Images shown or on campus may include C. ‘American Dream’, C. 'Heaven's Gate', and C. 'Limerock Ruby'
pink coreopsis, pink tickseed
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like, Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Margins: Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink, Red, (Coreopsis rosea 'Limerock Ruby' is red flowered.)
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Cypsela (achene + calyx)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Rust, Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(CGW) Community Garden West
(GAZ) GAZebo : cv. Limerock Ruby
(GAZN) GAZebo North : cv. Limerock Ruby
(PDE) PonD East : cv. Heavens Gate
(PDW) PonD West : cv. Heavens Gate
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo