Details of...
Scientific Name: Crocosmia 'Lucifer'
Pronunciation: kroe-KOZ-mee-uh
Common Name: Lucifer montbretia
Family Name: Iridaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves iris-like (1m); flowers are striking red, rising paired off on a purplish stem.
Course(s): HORT 2355

Habit: Arching, Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical, Vase
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Attract birds, Attract butterflies, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Dried flower or fruit, Fall interest, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Specimen plant, Summer interest, Tall background, Waterside planting, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
Lucifer montbretia
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Spike
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Red, Dark-red
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug

Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Green, Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

Bark or Stem Colour:
Organ Modifications: Corms, Runners (or stolons)

Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Pest Susceptibility: Disease resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant, Mites, Slugs or snails
(GRB) GRass Bed : west q.10+
Location Map

Report an Error