Details of...
Scientific Name: Molinia caerulea ssp. arundinacea 'Skyracer'
Pronunciation: muh-LIN-ee-uh sih-ROO-lee-uh subspecies uh-run-dih-NAY-see-uh
Common Name: tall moor grass
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features: Tall grass (2m); Leaves are 1m by 2cm, medium green that are folded and have a thick midrib; inflorescence to 3m high, panicle of spikelets that look braided.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Fall interest, Filler, Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Specimen plant, Summer interest, Waterside planting
Additional Info: Google
tall moor grass
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green, Bronze
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle-like, Spikelet
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:0
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Purple
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous roots (monocots)


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden
(GRB) GRass Bed
(GRBW) GRass Bed West : q.3+
Location Map

Report an Error

logo