Details of...
Scientific Name: Molinia caerulea ssp. caerulea 'Swamp Witch'
Pronunciation: muh-LIN-ee-uh sih-ROO-lee-uh subspecies sih-ROO-lee-uh
Common Name: dwarf moor grass
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Arching, Open, Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical, Vase
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Humus rich
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Cut flower or foliage, Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Small garden/space, Summer interest, Waterside planting, Wetland - bogs
Additional Info: Google
dwarf moor grass
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation
Surfaces:
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, Purple, Brown
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fleshy monocot roots
Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available
Location Map

Report an Error

logo