Details of...
Scientific Name: Sedum spathulifolium 'Cape Blanco'
Pronunciation: SEE-dum spath-you-lih-FOE-lee-um
Common Name: spoon-leaved stonecrop
Family Name: Crassulaceae
Plant Type: Ground cover, Herbaceous perennial, Succulent or Cacti
Key ID Features: Low succulent groundcover; leaves 0.5cm long, silvery-blue that are spoon-shaped and whorled on pinkish stems.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Summer dry
Landscape Uses: Alpine, Attract butterflies, Container planting, Dryland (no watering), Ground cover, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Rock garden, Small garden/space, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google Images
spoon-leaved stonecrop
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Whorled
Texture/ Venation: Succulent
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Silver / Grayish
Colour in Fall: Silver / Grayish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Oblong, Spatulate
Apices: Rounded
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Corymb-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Follicle, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Succulent stems, Succulent leaves, Fibrous-like roots


Propagation: Seed, Division - above ground parts, Stem/cane cuttings, Eye (leaf bud) cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Mealybugs, Scale insects, Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa
Location Map

Report an Error

logo