Details of...
Scientific Name: Sedum 'Rosy Glow'
Pronunciation: SEE-dum
Common Name: starbright sedum
Family Name: Crassulaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Succulent or Cacti
Key ID Features: Leaves are succulent with pink variegated margins.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden Origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Summer dry, Winter dry
Landscape Uses: Alpine, Attract beneficial insects, Container planting, Dryland (no watering), Fall interest, Ground cover, Rock garden
Additional Info: Google Images
starbright sedum
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Succulent
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: bluish green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular, Spatulate
Apices: Rounded
Margins: Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Corymb-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep
 
Fruit Type: Follicle, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Succulent stems, Succulent leaves, Fibrous-like roots
Propagation: Division - above ground parts, Division - below ground parts, Eye (leaf bud) cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Mealybugs, Scale insects, Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(GRB) GRass Bed : west,midbed
Location Map

Report an Error

logo