Details of...
Scientific Name: Euonymus fortunei 'Emerald 'n Gold'
Pronunciation: you-ON-ih-mus fore-TYOO-nee-eye
Common Name: emerald and gold wintercreeper
Family Name: Celastraceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Ground cover, Vine or climber
Key ID Features: Low evergreen shrub with opposite, ovate, serrated leaves (cv.: medium green and gold variegation on the faintly serrate margins, often have some pink-bronze in winter).
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Arching, Dense, Horizontal, Spreading
Form: Climbing, Creeping / Mat-like, Irregular, Mounded
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Erosion control, Filler, Group or mass planting, Winter interest
Additional Info: Will grow much taller as a vine but usually kept pruned to < 2 m.
emerald and gold wintercreeper
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Yellow, bright green with bright yellow margins that tint pink in winter
Colour in Fall: Green, Yellow, Pink, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cordate, Truncate
Margins: Serrate
Additional Info: Leaves variegated, 2-6 x 1-3 cm

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul
 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Orange, Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct
Additional Info: Not showy, Accessory tissue, 5 mm round with orange fleshy seeds covered by a fleshy aril

 
Bark Morphology: Corky
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  
Organ Modifications: Adventitious roots, Aerial roots


Propagation: Greenwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings, Hardwood cuttings, Layering
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(ONE) Overpass North side East : 487
(ONW) Overpass North side West : 403
(OSS) Overpass planting South Side
(PPL) Pine PLanting : 254
Location Map

Report an Error

logo