Details of...
Scientific Name: Briza media
Pronunciation: BRY-zhuh MEE-dee-uh
Common Name: quaking grass
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Poales (grass-like), Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Moderate
Landscape Uses: Fall interest, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border
Additional Info: Google
quaking grass
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Ciliate
Additional Info: Ligule

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle-like, Spikelet
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Purple
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fleshy monocot roots


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
 
Location(s):
(CGW) Community Garden West
(GRB) GRass Bed
(GRBW) GRass Bed West : q.2
Location Map

Report an Error

logo