Details of...
Scientific Name: Imperata cylindrica 'Red Baron'
Pronunciation: im-pur-AY-tuh sill-IN-drih-kuh
Common Name: Japanese blood grass
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Ground cover, Herbaceous perennial, Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features: Stiffly upright, green leaves with blood-red tips.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Stiffly upright, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate, Wetlands
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Fall interest, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Specimen plant, Summer interest, Wetland - bogs, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
Japanese blood grass
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Colour in Fall: Green, Dark-red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle-like, Spikelet
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Silver
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fleshy monocot roots


Propagation: Division - above ground parts, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(PDE) PonD East
Location Map

Report an Error

logo