Details of...
Scientific Name: Stachys byzantina 'Big Ears'
Pronunciation: STAY-kiss biz-un-TYE-nuh
Common Name: woolly betony, giant lamb's ears
Family Name: Lamiaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves are large and green that look silvery-white from the dense, furry hair that covers them. Very soft to touch.
Course(s): HORT 1155, CLT Training


Habit: Spreading
Form: Mounded
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Summer dry, Winter dry
Landscape Uses: Attract butterflies, Container planting, Ground cover, Perennial border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google
woolly betony, giant lamb's ears
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Tomentose
Colour in Fall: Silver / Grayish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Oblong, Spatulate
Apices: Acute
Margins: Ciliate, Crenate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Verticillaster
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink, Purple
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, nutlets enclosed in a persistent calyx

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed, Division - above ground parts, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant, Rust, Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(AGB) Acer Griseum Bed
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZS) GAZebo South
(GRB) GRass Bed : east and west
Location Map

Report an Error

logo