Details of...
Scientific Name: Macleaya cordata
Pronunciation: muh-KLAY-uh kor-DAY-tuh
Common Name: plume poppy
Family Name: Papaveraceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: High plant (3m);leaves are large, round, lobed grayish-green (15-80cm).
Course(s): HORT 2355, Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Open, Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Very coarse
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Cut flower or foliage, Fall interest, Filler, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Screening, Specimen plant, Tall background
Additional Info: Google
plume poppy
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Fall: Silver / Grayish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Dentate, Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: Sweet
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Seed, Division - above ground parts, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Disease resistant, Rabbit resistant, Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa
(ONE) Overpass North side East
Location Map

Report an Error

logo