Details of...
Scientific Name: Tiarella trifoliata
Pronunciation: tee-uh-RELL-uh try-foe-lee-AY-tuh
Common Name: trefoil foamflower
Family Name: Saxifragaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Small herbaceous perennial up to 50 cm tall; stipules about cm long, leaves are medium-green, usually compound with three lobed leaflets, pubescent, crenate margins; florets on delicate on white panicle up to 15 cm long; fruit looks like tiny sugar scoops.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Spreading
Form: Mounded, Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Bog, Humus rich
Water Use: Moderate, Wetlands
Landscape Uses: Alpine, Container planting, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Wetland - bogs, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
trefoil foamflower
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Lobed
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined
Surfaces: Pubescent
Compound Leaf: Trifoliate (ternate)
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Margins: Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes, Stipule, leafy

Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Rust, Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLS) Turf Field Lab South
Location Map

Report an Error

logo