Details of...
Scientific Name: Physocarpus capitatus
Pronunciation: fizz-oh-KAR-pus kap-ih-TAY-tuss
Common Name: ninebark, common ninebark
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Multi-stemmed shrub; leaves 6cm, 3-lobed, serrate, similar to currant leaves but with small stipules; inflorescence a corymb of usually white florets to 1 cm from pinkish buds. Winter ID: buds alternate; bark severely exfoliating.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Arching, Dense, Spreading, Twiggy, Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:3 - 4m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Bog, Humus rich
Water Use: Wetlands
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Filler, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Screening, Spring interest, Wetland - bogs, Wildlife food, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
ninebark, common ninebark
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Fall: Dark-green, Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Double serrate, Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Corymb
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Follicle, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark Morphology: Showy, Papery, Exfoliating, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Tan, Brown, Dark brown
  


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Fungal leaf spot
 
Location(s):
(FSC) Far South Campus
(JPL) Juglans PLanting : 165
Location Map

Report an Error

logo