Details of...
Scientific Name: Carex flacca
Pronunciation: KAIR-ecks FLACK-uh
Common Name: blue creeping sedge
Family Name: Cyperaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Arching, Dense, Spreading
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Alpine, Container planting, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google Images
blue creeping sedge
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like, Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Colour in Fall: Bluish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Spike
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Colour (petals): Showy, Red, Brown
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes

Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Drought resistant, Aphids or adelgids, Rust
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo