Details of...
Scientific Name: Euphorbia griffithii 'Fireglow'
Pronunciation: you-FOR-bee-uh GRIFF-ith-ee-eye
Common Name: Fireglow spurge
Family Name: Euphorbiaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Tall plant (70cm) reddish stems with white sap (typical of Euphorbia); leaves green then turn all shades of fire in the fall; flowers are firey orange/yellow.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border
Additional Info: Google Images
Fireglow spurge
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Spiraled
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Green, Red
Colour in Fall: Green, Yellow, Orange, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Acute
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Cyathium
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, Orange
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Green, Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Leaf-like bracts, Rhizomes


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Mites, Nematodes
 
Location(s):
(CGW) Community Garden West
(ONE) Overpass North side East
Location Map

Report an Error

logo