Details of...
Scientific Name: Euphorbia pulcherrima
Pronunciation: you-FOR-bee-uh pull-KAIR-ih-muh
Common Name: poinsettia
Family Name: Euphorbiaceae
Plant Type: Flowering cut plant, Flowering pot plant
Key ID Features: Plant often used indoors at Christmas; stem exudes white sap when broken; flowers yellow, not showy, encircled with coloured bracts commonly red (white or pink cvs.).
Course(s): HORT 1155, HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Irregular, Spreading, Stiffly upright, Twiggy
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Central America, Mexico
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google
poinsettia
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glandular hairs
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Entire, Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyathium
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Not showy, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jan, Nov, Dec

 
Fruit Type: Capsule, Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour: Green, Brown
Fruiting Time: Feb, Mar
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green, Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Leaf-like bracts


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Abiotic disorder, Aphids or adelgids, Mealybugs, Mildew, Mites, Mold, Nematodes, Root rot, Scale insects, Thrips, Virus, Whitefly or psyllids,
Specific Pests: Pythium, Chimera.
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo