Details of...
Scientific Name: Helictotrichon sempervirens
Pronunciation: huh-lick-toe-TRY-kun sem-PUR-vur-enz
Common Name: blue oat grass
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features: Large, dense tuft; leaves are flat to tightly rolled, mostly 20–30 cm long and 3-5 mm wide, evergreen; stems erect, grow up above tuft of grass bearing spikelets arranged in panicles up to 18 cm long with nodding tips.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 4 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Summer dry
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Container planting, Dryland (no watering), Fall interest, Filler, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Small garden/space, Summer interest, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google
blue oat grass
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Bluish
Colour in Fall: Bluish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Attenuate
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle-like, Spikelet
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun
Additional Info: nodding, shiny

 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour: Yellow, Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Not showy, Persistent

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous roots (monocots)
Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Rust, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(AGB) Acer Griseum Bed
(BKW) Boulevard Kwantlen Way
(CGW) Community Garden West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo