Details of...
Scientific Name: Lonicera henryi
Pronunciation: luh-NISS-ur-uh HEN-ree-eye
Common Name: Henry honeysuckle
Family Name: Caprifoliaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous, Vine or climber
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Arching, Irregular, Twiggy
Form: Climbing, Irregular
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Arbors or trellis, Attract beneficial insects, Attract birds, Attract butterflies, Ground cover, Mixed shrub border, Screening, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google Images
Henry honeysuckle
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Lustrous, Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Oblong, Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Ciliate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Spike-like, Flowers paired
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow, Pink, Purple
Flower Scent: Fragrant, Sweet
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Purple, Black
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Showy
 
Bark Morphology: Exfoliating
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings, Hardwood cuttings, Layering
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Aphids or adelgids, Blight or needle cast, Dieback, Fungal leaf spot, Leafhopper or spittlebug, Mildew, Scale insects, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo