Details of...
Scientific Name: Luzula sylvatica
Pronunciation: LUZ-you-luh sil-VAT-ih-kuh
Common Name: greater woodrush
Family Name: Juncaceae
Plant Type: Poales (grass-like), Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Leaves linear, 10-30 cm x 1-2 cm, margins with scattered white hair-like filaments; florets brownish, very small, in open panicles.
Course(s): Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Arching
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: South Asia / India
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Bog
Landscape Uses: Cut flower or foliage, Ground cover, Perennial border, Wetland - bogs, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google.
greater woodrush
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like, Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Colour in Fall: Green, Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Brown
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fleshy monocot roots, Rhizomes, Runners (or stolons)


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Rust
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : Note: Scirpus cyperinus is in CGW
Location Map

Report an Error

logo