Details of...
Scientific Name: Populus alba
Pronunciation: POP-you-lus AL-bah
Common Name: white poplar
Family Name: Salicaceae
Plant Type: Invasive plant, Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Tree diamond-shaped, dark lenticels on gray-white bark; leaves 6cm, dark-green above/ silvery white & hairy underside (cashmere-like), irregular shapes, leaves turn yellow in autumn; male catkins red, <8cm.long, pendent, early spring; female catkins green, <5cm.long.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Dense, Open, Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:22 - 30m
Spread:10 - 15m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Africa, Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Wetlands
Landscape Uses: Screening, Shade tree, Summer interest, Tall background, Wind break, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
white poplar
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Leathery
Surfaces: Tomentose
Colour in Summer: Dark-green, Silver / Grayish
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Silver / Grayish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Other, Ovate
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Pinnately lobed, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Catkin (ament)
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Not showy, Red
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr
 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: White, Brown
Fruiting Time: May, Jun
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark Morphology: Showy, Smooth, Prominent lenticels, Single stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: White, Grey
  
Leaf Bud Type: Scaled in two ranks
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae, Leaf-like bracts


Propagation: Seed, Hardwood cuttings, Layering
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Dieback, Galls, Heart rot, Leaf miner insect, Root rot, Rust
 
Location(s):
(CGW) Community Garden West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo