Details of...
Scientific Name: Calamagrostis x acutiflora
Pronunciation: kal-uh-muh-GRAHSS-tiss ex uh-kew-tih-FLORE-uh
Common Name: feather reed grass
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Poales (grass-like), Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves margins pale yellow plus stripes fade to pinkish white; inflorescence purplish brown and loose. Leaves mid-green 1cm x 40cm with a sticky margin (hairs that catch); florets very tight in upright spike of spikelets.
Course(s): HORT 2355, Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Arching, Dense, Spreading, Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin (C. arundinacea x C. epigejos)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate, Wetlands
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Attract birds, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Dried flower or fruit, Fall interest, Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Small garden/space, Specimen plant, Summer interest, Tall background, Waterside planting, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include C. 'Karl Foerster', C. 'Overdam', and C. 'Eldorado'.
feather reed grass
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Brown
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: Calamagrostis x acutiflora 'Eldorado' has unusual gold variegated foliage, the narrow green leaves have a bright gold center which radiates out in the sunlight. Attractive tan wheat-like seeds appear in early summer and persist all season.

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle-like, Spikelet
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Colour (petals): Showy, Green-yellow, Pink
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun

 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Drought resistant, Rust
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden : cv. Karl Foerster
(CGW) Community Garden West
(MCF) Main Courtyard Fountain : cv. Karl Foerster
(ONW) Overpass North side West : cv. Eldorado
(PDW) PonD West : cv. Overdam
(PHA) PolyHouse and Area
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House
Location Map

Report an Error

logo