Details of...
Scientific Name: Paeonia lactiflora
Pronunciation: pee-OH-nee-uh lack-tih-FLORE-uh
Common Name: common garden peony, Chinese peony
Family Name: Paeoniaceae
Plant Type: Flowering cut plant, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Flowers to 10 cm wide, white to pink, many petals, buds round; leaves mostly with three deeply entire or incised leaflets.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293, Level 1 Apprenticeship


Habit: Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Central / west Asia (E. Siberia, Mongolia, W. & N. China)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade, Sheltered
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Cut flower or foliage, Fall interest, Floristry, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Specimen plant, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google. Over 100 cvs.
common garden peony, Chinese peony
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Lobed
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Biternate, Odd-pinnate, Tripinnate
Colour in Fall: Orange
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Lanceolate
Apices: Cuspidate
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire, Incised, Undulate (wavy)
Additional Info: Spectacular fall colour, margins rough-scabrous, scant hairs beneath

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink, Red, Dark-red, (depends on cv.)
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Follicle, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Brown, (black seeds)
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Showy, in clusters of 4 to 5 (= number of pistils)

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes, Tuberous roots


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Other:Usually need support once the large flowers get wet.
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Blight or needle cast, Fungal leaf spot, Mold
Specific Pests: Botrytis grey mold
 
Location(s):
(CGW) Community Garden West
(PDW) PonD West
(PPL) Pine PLanting : cv. Coral Sunset
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House
Location Map

Report an Error

logo