Details of...
Scientific Name: Rosa 'Dublin Bay'
Pronunciation: ROE-zuh
Common Name: Dublin Bay rose
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous, Vine or climber
Key ID Features: Leaf compound, serrated, 5 leaflets/1 terminal, orbicular, 2 stipules, fall-purple/red; flower semi-double, true red, June to September, no scent. Winter ID: strong prickles; fruit huge rose hips, persistent, .
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Spreading, Twiggy, Upright
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Arbors or trellis, Attract butterflies, Cut flower or foliage, Group or mass planting, Screening, Specimen plant, Summer interest, Tall background
Additional Info: Google
Dublin Bay rose
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Colour in Summer: Dark-green, Red
Colour in Fall: Dark-green, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Rounded, Truncate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Perigynous
Colour (petals): Showy, Dark-red
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Achene, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Orange, Red
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, Accessory tissue, Edible, Fruit type is commonly referred to as a rose 'hip'.

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid
Leaf Scar Shape:Other
Organ Modifications: Prickles, Stipule, leafy


Propagation: Hardwood cuttings, Grafting
Plant Care:
Maintenance:High
Pest Susceptibility: Crown rot, Dieback, Fungal leaf spot, Leaf miner insect, Mites, Rust, Scale insects, Slugs or snails, Thrips, Virus, Aphids or adelgids
 
Location(s):
(MCF) Main Courtyard Fountain : 699
Location Map

Report an Error

logo