Details of...
Scientific Name: Aconitum carmichaelii 'Arendsii'
Pronunciation: ack-uh-NYE-tum KAR-mike-ul-ee-eye
Common Name: autumn monkshood
Family Name: Ranunculaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves mostly with 3 or 5 main lobes and lobes are toothed; flowers 'hooded', blue-violet, and appear in the fall in racemes; stems sturdy and stay upright .
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin (Russia to China)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Cut flower or foliage, Fall interest, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
autumn monkshood
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Dissected, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Palmate venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Green, Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Dentate, Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle-like, Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Colour (petals): Showy, Violet, Blue
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: additional racemes arise later from axils below the terminal raceme

 
Fruit Type: Follicle, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Green, Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Showy, Persistent

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Tuberous roots


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Aphids or adelgids, Mildew
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZW) GAZebo West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo