Details of...
Scientific Name: Ajuga reptans
Pronunciation: uh-JOO-guh REP-tanz
Common Name: bugleweed, carpet bugleweed
Family Name: Lamiaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Ground cover, Invasive plant, Weed (horticultural)
Key ID Features: Spreading by rhizomes; leaves evergreen; flowers purple or blue.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293, Level 2 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Ground cover, Herb
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars on campus include A. 'Black Scallop', and A. 'Catlin's Giant'.
bugleweed, carpet bugleweed
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Verticillaster
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, Blue, Purple
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy, nutlets enclosed in a persistent calyx

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(GRB) GRass Bed : cv. Catlins Giant
(PDW) PonD West : cvs. Catlins Giant, Black Scallop
Location Map

Report an Error

logo