Details of...
Scientific Name: Acer palmatum Atropurpureum Group
Pronunciation: AY-sur pal-MAY-tum
Common Name: red-leaf Japanese maple
Family Name: Sapindaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves simple, palmately 5-7 lobed, simple, red-purple, serrated margin; stems new growth purple. Winter ID: buds, ovoid, have light brown hairs on a papery sheath that extends halfway up.
Course(s): AARB 1012, HORT 1155


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:5 - 7m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google
red-leaf Japanese maple
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Palmate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Orange, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Double serrate
Additional Info: 4 - 12 cm long

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Colour (petals): Not showy, Dark-red
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Apr

 
Fruit Type: Samara
Fruit Colour: Dark-red
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth, Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Red
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings, Grafting
Pest Susceptibility: Dieback, Wilt
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden : 153
(CGW) Community Garden West
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa : cvs. Dissectum Shojo Shidare, Shojo Nomura
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
Location Map

Report an Error

logo