Details of...
Scientific Name: Eutrochium purpureum ( syn. Eupatorium )
Pronunciation: yoo-TRO-kee-um pur-PUR-ee-um
Common Name: Joe Pye weed
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Stems erect, dark purple; leaves bright green, whorled at nodes; inflorescence is large pinkish panicle; achenes feathery for wind dispersal.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Spreading, Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Canada - eastern, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Alkaline, Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract butterflies, Cut flower or foliage, Fall interest, Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Waterside planting, Wildlife food, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google
Joe Pye weed
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Whorled
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle-like, Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): Showy, Violet, Pink
Flower Scent: Sweet
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Cypsela (achene + calyx)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Remove fruit before seeds mature to prevent unwanted spread.

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Deer resistant, Mildew, Rust
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North : cv. Baby Joe
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo