Details of...
Scientific Name: Bracteantha bracteata
Pronunciation: brack-tee-AY-see-ee brack-tee-AY-tuh
Common Name: strawflower
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Annual
Key ID Features: Flower stiff so that seems dried already (crispy, straw-like).
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Australia / New Zealand
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Dried flower or fruit, Filler, Hanging basket, Perennial border
Additional Info: Google Images. Cultivars shown: B. 'Jumbo Yellow', B. 'Rose Pink', & B. 'Sundance Flame'.
strawflower
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acute
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Yellow, Orange, Pink, Red, Magenta
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Involucral bracts

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Other:This plant may need staking. Source of habit image: www.bestgarden.net/.../ Bracteantha_bracteata.htm
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Mildew
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo