Details of...
Scientific Name: Carex comans 'Bronze'
Pronunciation: KAIR-ecks KOE-manz
Common Name: New England hair sedge
Family Name: Cyperaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features: Leaves are linear and very fine, 40cm high, completely bronze/tan; Fruit is a brown 2cm braid on a 1.5cm trailing stalk.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Dense, Spreading
Form: Mounded
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Australia / New Zealand
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Aquatic - ponds, Container planting, Dryland (no watering), Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Hanging basket, Perennial border, Rock garden
Additional Info: Google Images
New England hair sedge
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like, Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Bronze
Colour in Fall: Bronze
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spike
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Colour (petals): Not showy, Brown
Flower Time at Peak: Jun
 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous roots (monocots), Adventitious roots, Rhizomes


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(PDE) PonD East
Location Map

Report an Error

logo