Details of...
Scientific Name: Fremontodendron californicum
Pronunciation: frih-mon-tuh-DEN-drun kal-ih-FORE-nih-kum
Common Name: fremontia , California flannel bush
Family Name: Sterculiaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Vine or climber
Key ID Features: leaves alternate, leathery, usually 3-lobed, up to 10 cm long; flowers bright yellow, saucer-shaped, 5 showy petal-like sepals.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:3 - 4m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 8a: (-12 to -9.5 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Small garden/space, Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown include F. ‘California Gold’.
fremontia , California flannel bush
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo