Details of...
Scientific Name: Helianthus annuus cvs.
Pronunciation: hee-lee-AN-thus ANN-you-uss
Common Name: sunflower
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Annual, Flowering cut plant, Flowering pot plant
Key ID Features: Stems hairy; leaves broad, coarsely toothed; flower heads are often used to depict the sun.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293, Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin, North America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Attract birds, Bedding plant, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Dried flower or fruit, Fall interest, Floristry, Herb, Medicinal plant, Perennial border, Summer interest, Wildlife food
Additional Info: Google Images. Cultivars shown may include H. 'Big Smile'
sunflower
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent, Rugose
Colour in Fall: Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Ciliate, Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Yellow, Orange, Red, Dark-red, (cv. 'Big Smile' is yellow)
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Cultivar on left is Helianthus annus 'Big Smile'

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Not showy, Edible

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Storage tap root


Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Other:Staking may be required for tall cultivars
Pest Susceptibility: Disease resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant, Fungal leaf spot, Rust
Specific Pests: deer
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo