Details of...
Scientific Name: Lamium maculatum
Pronunciation: LAY-mee-um mack-you-LAY-tum
Common Name: spotted deadnettle, dead nettle
Family Name: Lamiaceae
Plant Type: Ground cover, Herbaceous perennial, Weed (horticultural), Invasive plant
Key ID Features: Stoloniferous perennial; flowers relatively large, pink (most cvs.) and 'hooded'; leaves triangular to ovate, pubescent, central silver stripe or mottling and rounded-toothed.
Course(s): HORT 1155, HORT 1193/1293, Level 1 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Dense, Pendulous, Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like, Mounded
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Africa, Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Container planting, Ground cover, Hanging basket, Perennial border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google Images
spotted deadnettle,  dead nettle
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Prickly, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent, Tomentose
Colour in Summer: Green, Pink, Silver / Grayish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Deltoid, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Crenate, Dentate
Additional Info: Leaves variegated, Source of image: http://www.aphotoflora.com/page15.html

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Verticillaster
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Violet, Pink, Purple, Red, Magenta
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy, nutlets enclosed in a persistent calyx

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Runners (or stolons), Rhizomes, Leaf-like bracts


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts, Stem tip cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Slugs or snails, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : needed
Location Map

Report an Error

logo