Details of...
Scientific Name: Pennisetum glaucum 'Purple Majesty'
Pronunciation: pen-ih-SEE-tum GLAW-kum
Common Name: purple ornamental millet
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Annual, Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features: Upright, 1 m annual with leaves that are 20 cm x 3 cm, parallel, and bronze-purple; spikelets in a spike about 15 cm long, bottle-brush or rush-like.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Open, Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - vertical, Vase
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Africa, South Asia / India
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Attract birds, Bedding plant, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Dried flower or fruit, Fall interest, Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Specimen plant, Summer interest, Urban agriculture, Wildlife food
Additional Info: Google
purple ornamental millet
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation
Surfaces: Lustrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Ciliate, Undulate (wavy)
Additional Info: The cultivar 'Jester' has bronze purple leaves

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spike-like, Spikelet
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:0
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour: Brown, (purple)
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Rust,
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo