Details of...
Scientific Name: Fagus sylvatica
Pronunciation: FAY-gus sil-VAT-ih-kuh
Common Name: European beech
Family Name: Fagaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves alternate, deltoid to ovate, glossy with margins entire, undulate, and often ciliate; fruit capsule-like, brown, bristly. Winter ID: buds 2cm+ long, pointed, spear-like, divergent, brown; bark smooth, silver-grey, with a horizontal pattern (like an elephant's leg).
Course(s): AARB 1012, HORT 1155, Level 1 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Spreading
Form: Oval - horizontal, Oval - vertical, Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:22 - 30m
Spread:15 - 25m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Alkaline, Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Fall interest, Hedge row, Herb, Screening, Sheared hedge, Specimen plant, Topiary, Wildlife food, Wind break
Additional Info: Google. Note: see separate entries for cultivars on campus.
European beech
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glandular hairs, Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Green, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Ciliate, Entire, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Catkin (ament)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green-yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, Edible, 3-angled nuts from compound ovary enclosed in prickly bracts that split open like a capsule

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Brown
  
Leaf Bud Type: Narrowly conical
Leaf Scar Shape:U-shaped
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae, Ectomycorrhizal with species of Amanita, Boletus, Cantharellus, Hebeloma and Lactarius.


Propagation: Seed, Hardwood cuttings, Grafting
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Rodents
Specific Pests: Woolly beech aphids, tent caterpillars.
 
Location(s):
(BHE) Boulevard by Hwy. 10 Eastend : 52
(ONE) Overpass North side East
Location Map

Report an Error

logo