Details of...
Scientific Name: Phormium tenax
Pronunciation: FOR-mee-um TEN-acks
Common Name: New Zealand flax
Family Name: Xanthorrhoeaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Arching, Dense, Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - vertical, Vase
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Australia / New Zealand
Hardiness Rating: Zone 8a: (-12 to -9.5 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Container planting, Perennial border, Specimen plant, Summer interest
Additional Info: Cultivars shown include P. 'Dusky Chief', P. 'Flamingo', P. 'Pink Stripe', P. ‘Amazing Red', P. 'Bronze Baby', P. 'Tricolor', P. 'Variegatum', and P. 'Yellow Wave’.
New Zealand flax
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Parallel venation
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Dark-green, Green-yellow, Yellow, Pink, Red, Dark-red, Bronze, Various foliage colors are available.
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Colour (petals): Showy, Red, (does not flower reliably if at in the Greater Vancouver area)
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Black
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes, Tuberous roots


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Fungal leaf spot
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo